Gallegos v. City & County of Denver Ex Rel. Board of Water Commissioners
[…] Section 24-10-106(4), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) (emphasis added). Thus, contrary to defendant's contention, the applicable standard of care under the circumstances of this case is one of simple negligence, the theory on which the jury was instructed.

Defendant argues, however, that § 24-10-106.5, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) further restricts the duty of care here. We disagree.

This provision provides, in pertinent part, that:

[A] public entity or public employee shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed by the performance of a service....

(emphasis added)

While this provision precludes the creation of new duties for public entities or employees, it does not seek to limit prior existing common law duties. See Burnworth v.