Gallant v. Federal Mutual Insurance
[…] Upon all the evidence, a finding for each defendant was required and findings for the plaintiffs would not have been warranted.

Exceptions sustained.

Judgments for the defendants.

NOTES

[1] The other two actions are against American Insurance Company and New Hampshire Insurance Company, each of which (like Federal Mutual Insurance Company) had issued one of the three policies mentioned in the text.

[2] Each was a Massachusetts standard form fire insurance policy on contents and merchandise, with extended coverage and also vandalism and malicious mischief coverage. See G.L.c. 175, § 99 (as amended through St. 1951, c. 478, § 1). Each policy, in its general provisions included the following: (lines 133-158) "Suit. No ... action ... for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court ... in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred; provided, however, that if, within said two years ... the amount of the loss shall have been referred to arbitration ... the limitation of time for bringing such ... action shall in no event be less than ninety days after a valid award has been made ... [or] has been expressly waived.... If ... action upon this policy is enjoined or abated, suit or action may be commenced at any time within one year after the dissolution of such injunction, or the abatement of such suit or action, to the same extent as ... if there was no limitation of time provided herein for the bringing of such suit or action."