764 P.2d 647 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] [3] The act was extensively amended by Laws of 1988, ch. 86. Citations to specific sections that have been changed will be prefaced with "former".
[4] Mr. Galladora also raises several issues related to the rights of persons who are not parties to this appeal. Any failure in notification of these nonpurchasers affects the validity of the forfeiture only as to them. Former RCW 61.30.040(2). The validity of the forfeiture as to Mr. Galladora, as purchaser under the contract, is unaffected by failure to properly notify nonpurchasers. See former RCW 61.30.040(1).
[5] Former RCW 61.30.050:
"Notices Form Method of service....
"(2) The required notices shall be given:
"...
"(b) By either personal service in the manner required for civil actions in any county in which any of the property is located or by mailing a copy to the person for whom it is intended, postage prepaid, by certified or registered mail with return receipt requested and by regular first class mail, addressed to the person at the person's address last known to the seller or the seller's agent or attorney giving the notice. For the purposes of this subsection, the seller or the seller's agent or attorney giving the notice may rely upon the address stated in any document which entitles a person to receive the required notices unless the seller or the seller's agent or attorney giving the notice knows such address to be incorrect."
[6] Former RCW 61.30.060:
"Notice of intent to forfeit Declaration of forfeiture Time limitations. The notice of intent to forfeit shall be given not later than ten days after it is recorded. The declaration of forfeiture shall be given not later than three days after it is recorded."