Galindo-Eriza v. State
[…] Norris[18] (reasonable for defendant to believe he was under arrest when told to place his hands behind his back even though he was not handcuffed).

Thus, the relevant question then becomes whether police had probable cause to arrest the fleeing occupants. OCGA § 16-10-24(a) provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." As previously noted, at the time the house's occupants fled from the officers, the officers were attempting to conduct a proper first-tier encounter, and thus they were lawfully discharging their official duties.