Galin v. Board of Estimate
[…] In doing so it has clearly demonstrated its misunderstanding of the functions of both the BSA and the Board of Estimate.

Under section 666 of the New York City Charter the Board of Standards and Appeals is given jurisdiction “To determine and vary the application of the building zone resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty-eight” (subd 6) and “In passing upon appeals, to vary or modify any rule or regulation or the provisions of any law relating to the construction, use, structural changes, equipment, alteration *873or removal of buildings or structures, or vaults in sidewalks appurtenant thereto, where there are