64 Conn. App. 25 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Because we do not reach the issue of bystander emotional distress, we take no position with respect to whether a claim for bystander emotional distress is a derivative claim or whether Martin v. Reliance Ins. Co., supra, 954 F. Sup. 480, is applicable.
In count two, paragraph eight contains allegations of personal injuries that the plaintiff sustained in the accident, paragraph nine alleges a claim for bystander emotional distress, paragraph ten alleges loss related to absences from employment, and paragraph eleven alleges loss of past and future life’s enjoyment.
General Statutes § 38a-336 (d) provides in relevant part: “If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available.” (Emphasis added.)
In support of its motion for summary judgment, Metropolitan submitted, among other things, the plaintiffs responses to Metropolitan’s requests for admission. The plaintiff admitted that he was the owner and operator of the motorcycle involved in the accident.