Gale v. United States
[…] We disagree with the limitations which would thus be set on our power and express no doubt that, in an appropriate case, we have the authority to grant extraordinary relief to one accused of crime in the armed services, though his trial be not completed.

True it is that the basic charter of this Court’s powers is Code, supra, Article 67, 10 USC § 867, and that such Article provides “the Court of Military Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law” (emphasis supplied), but this proviso does not purport to act as a jurisdictional prohibition against granting extraordinary relief at an earlier stage of criminal proceedings against an accused. Its purpose is to limit our review in cases properly before us to questions of law.