Gajewski v. Pavelo
[…] Pavelo.” (Emphasis added.) In Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., supra, 31 Conn. App. 849, this court noted that any warnings issued must ultimately reach “the ultimate product user.” The foregoing instruction is not that the manufacturer had a duty to warn Pavelo only, but that the jury could find that issuing a warning to Pavelo, as the installer of the product who would come into direct contact with the ultimate product user, might have been the best way for the defendant Utica to warn the ultimate product user. This is not a misstatement of the law, but a statement that conforms with § 52-572q (d), which directs that “[a] product seller may not be considered to have provided adequate warnings or instructions unless they were devised to communicate with the person best able to take or recommend precautions against the potential harm.” (Emphasis added.)

The final alleged inconsistency in the charge on product liability concerns the “sophisticated user” doctrine.