Gajewski v. Pavelo
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Before the enactment of General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., complex pleading requirements required injured parties to plead their cases under the separate theories of breach of warranty, strict liability and negligence. See Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 292, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993).

Many entities are potentially liable for harm to consumers and users caused by defective products.

General Statutes § 52-572m provides in pertinent part: “PRODUCT liability actions, definitions. As used in this section and sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572n to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a:

“(a) ‘Product seller’ means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or con*613sumption. The term ‘product seller’ also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products.

“(b) ‘Product liability claim’ includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. . . .

“(c) ‘Claimant’ means a person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant or one for whom the claimant is acting in a representative capacity. . . .

“(e) ‘Manufacturer’ includes product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer. ...” (Emphasis added.)

Since our Supreme Court adopted our opinion in full, we refer hereafter to our opinion. Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., supra, 230 Conn. 12.

Utica did not file an affirmative defense based on the sophisticated user doctrine. At the time that Utica’s answer was filed, Sharp v.