Gajewski v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Before: N.J. KAUFMAN, P.J., and J.H. GILLIS and CYNAR, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Defendant appeals as of right from the trial court's order granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiff. On July 18, 1976, when plaintiff got into his vehicle and turned the ignition key, an explosive device which had been attached to the ignition mechanism by persons unknown was detonated, severely injuring plaintiff. The trial court concluded that plaintiff's injury occurred as a result of his operation of the vehicle and that he *61 therefore was entitled to benefits as a matter of law pursuant to § 3105 of the no-fault act.

MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1) provides:

"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle * * *."

Cases construing the phrase "arising out of the * * * use of a motor vehicle" uniformly require that the injured person establish a causal connection between the use of the motor vehicle and the injury. Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange v Higginbotham, 95 Mich.