Gaither v. Jackson
[…] Meushaw v. State,109 Md. 84; Mason v. Cumberland, 92 Md. 461.

It may well be that the power could be exercised by both the city and the State at the same time. But that need not be decided here. The purpose of ordinance No. 105 was not only to withdraw from the Governor the power of appointment of auctioneers for Baltimore City, but to deprive the State of the revenue theretofore received by it from license fees and duties imposed by the statute sought to be repealed.

It is contended by the city that authority for the passage of such an ordinance is found in section 3 of article 11A of the Constitution of Maryland, known as the Home Rule Amendment, which provides that after the adoption of a charter by the City of Baltimore under said amendment, "the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore * * * subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State shall have full powers to enact local laws of said City * * * including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said City * * * enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted as above provided"; etc.

The charter adopted by the city in 1918, under the provisions of said amendment, contained the first 222 sections of what is known as the 1915 edition of article 4 of the Public Local Laws of Maryland, title "City of Baltimore," with certain new sections.