Gair v. Peck
[…] And a court’s first duty is to obey the law itself, no matter how well intentioned it may be in effecting a change.

From the earliest days, the Legislature of this State has exercised exclusive power with respect to attorneys’ fees. In 1848, all statutes regulating the fees of attorneys or “ restricting or controlling the right of a party to agree with an attorney * * * for his compensation ’ ’ were abolished. It was then provided that ‘ ‘ The measure of such compensation shall be left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties ” (L. 1848, ch. 379, § 258). In 1876, the precise language of the first clause of what is now section 474 of the Judiciary Law was adopted, namely, “The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law ” (L. 1876, ch. 448, § 66).