Gaines v. West
[…] See Caluza, supra; see also Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416-17 (Fed.Cir.1994); Chipego v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 102, 105 (1993); Sheets v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 512, 515 (1992); Smith (Morgan) v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 137, 140 (1992); see generally Velez v. West, 11 Vet.App. 148 (1998); Libertine v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 521 (1996), appeal dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, 132 F.3d 50 (1997) (table). Section 1154(b) provides:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of serviee[ ] connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-rence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incur-rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service[ jeonnection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service[ jeonnection in each case shall be recorded in full.

38 U.S.C. § 1154(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (1997).