Gaines v. West
[…] Id. at 3.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), the Court is authorized “on its own motion [to] review ... a fee agreement” for representation in the Court, and section 7263(d) establishes the scope of such review where it provides that the Court “may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable”. When an attorney fee agreement in a case before the Court contemplates direct payment by the Secretary from past-due benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d), any EAJA award for representation in the Court must be used to “offset” any contingency fee for representation in the Court paid directly by