Gaines v. Pierce County
[…] A fortiori, we here hold that the Gaineses also have not produced evidence sufficient to support an *727 inference that negligence by the County or State, if any, was a cause in fact of the kind of permanent or recurrent damage that constitutes a "taking" for purposes of inverse condemnation.

III

The Gaineses next claim that the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 provides them with a private cause of action for damages and injunctive relief. They base their claim on RCW 43.21C.020(3), which provides in part that "each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment".

In Miotke v. Spokane, 101 Wash. 2d 307, 678 P.2d 803 (1984), the Supreme Court declined to decide whether SEPA can give rise to a private cause of action. It said: