603 N.Y.S.2d 189 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] . Labor Law § 202-h provides for civil penalties of up to $1,000 per day upon any employer, self-employed individual, independent contractor or homeowner who, without taking certain delineated precautions, "participate[s] in the operation, erection, transportation, handling, or storage of any tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials or apparatus, or the mov
. The sole penalty provided for in the statute is a civil penalty of up to $1,000 per day recoverable by the Commissioner of Labor in an administrative enforcement proceeding (Labor Law § 202-h [6], [7]).