Gail Fulton v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] We disagree. Under the no-fault act, “MCL 500.3172 sets forth the eligibility criteria for claimants to seek PIP benefits through the MACP when no insurance is readily applicable and the accident occurs in Michigan.” Steanhouse v Michigan Auto Ins Placement Facility (On Remand) , ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 359576); slip op at 8 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A person may claim PIP benefits through the MACP if “[n]o personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury,” MCL 500.3172(1)(a), or if “[n]o personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified,” MCL 500.3172(1)(b).