Gagnon v. Planning Commission
[…] Lavery, J.,

dissenting. I disagree with the decision of the majority. The approval of the resubdivision application by the defendant Bristol planning commission constituted a void act for four separate and distinct reasons and therefore should not have been allowed to provide a basis for sustaining a collateral attack to moot an appeal that had been properly brought. First, the defendant did not have the statutory authority to approve a resubdivision application based on a subdivision that did not yet exist because it was neither finally approved nor recorded. General Statutes § 8-25 *419provides in relevant part that “[a]ny plan for subdivision shall, upon approval ... be filed or recorded by the applicant in the office of the town clerk within ninety days of the date such plan is delivered to the applicant . . . and any plan not so filed or recorded within the prescribed time shall become null and void .... All such plans shall be delivered to the applicant for filing or recording promptly after the time for taking an appeal from the action of the commission has elapsed, and in the event of an appeal, promptly upon the termination of such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant. No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or district clerk or other officer authorized to record or file plans until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision plan without such approval shall be void.” Under this section of the statute, it is clear that the approval of a subdivision plan does not become final unless and until an approved map is delivered to the applicant for filing and then is timely filed as a final map.