Gagnon v. Planning Commission
[…] Whittaker v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 179 Conn. 650, 661, 427 A.2d 1346 (1980). Thus, the approval process is not complete until the appeal period has run or the appeal is finalized in court, and the planning commission’s action has been sustained.

In this case, no final map had been delivered to the applicant due to the pendency of the appeal brought *420by the plaintiff. No final approved map was filed. Therefore, no subdivision existed that could provide the basis required for the resubdivision application.

Second, General Statutes § 8-18, which is nearly identical to § 1.04 of the Bristol subdivision regulations, defines a resubdivision as “a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The clear and unambiguous language of these statutory definitions requires that an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision must exist as a necessary predicate to the filing of a resubdivision application.