Gagnon v. Planning Commission
[…] General Statutes § 8-26; see also T. Tondro, supra, p. 101.

Finally, although the defendant asserts that proper notice of the public hearing on the resubdivision application was given by the defendant, the record before us is remarkable in the absence of a copy of such notice while copies of all the other notices at issue are included in the record. Testimony of members of the Bristol planning commission on the night of the hearing and alleged approval of the resubdivision application leads to the conclusion that the meeting was not properly noticed. General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Notice of the public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days prior to the date of such hearing, and by sending a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the applicant.”

A review of the record disclosed the following discussion, which occurred between members of the com*424mission on December 21, 1988, the evening of a general public hearing on the resubdivision application in question.

“Mr.