Gagnon v. Planning Commission
[…] The defendant was without jurisdiction to approve a resubdivision application because the underlying subdivision had not had any lots conveyed out of it, a condition precedent for a resubdivision. The underlying subdivision plan was neither approved nor recorded and did not exist except as an application the approval of which was on appeal.

Third, even if a resubdivision hearing was appropriate, the resubdivision hearing held by the defendant was jurisdictionally flawed in that a new wetlands report was required prior to the approval of the resubdivision application. General Statutes § 8-26 provides in part: “If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions *422of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.”

A review of the December 21, 1988 transcript of hearings held by the defendant commission on the resubdivision application discloses the following colloquy:

“Chairman Mattson: Commissioners, any objections to hearing this, this evening? Mr. Morrocco, do you want to make comments on this?