80 Conn. App. 436 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] “The law of the case doctrine applies only to subsequent proceedings in the same case. ” (Emphasis in original.) Forte v. Citicorp Mortgage, Inc., 66 Conn. App. 475, 481, 784 A.2d 1024 (2001). Moreover, “it is a well-recognized principle of law that the opinion of an appellate court, so far as it is applicable, establishes the law of the case upon a retrial, and is equally obligatory upon the parties to the action and upon the trial court.” Dacey v. Connecticut Bar Assn., 184 Conn. 21, 23, 441 A.2d 49 (1981).
General Statutes § 52-192a (a) provides in relevant part: “After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides in relevant part: “If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment’, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount . . . .”
The defendant did not seek an articulation of the court’s ruling.
See part IA 1.
See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Caldrello, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 89511581 (February 6, 2002) (Hon.