80 Conn. App. 436 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] “A person entitled to restitution is entitled, in an appropriate case, to a remedy by aproceeding in equity, and not merely to a remedy by a proceeding at law (see § 4). The available remedies by a proceeding in equity include: (1) a decree establishing and enforcing a constructive trust of property; (2) a decree establishing and enforcing an equitable lien upon property; (3) a decree that the plaintiff be subrogated to the position of another claimant against the defendant. . . .” Restatement (First), supra, Restitution, Equitable Remedies — introductory note, p. 640.
General Statutes § 52-218 provides: “Jury may try issues of fact in equitable action. Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.”
Practice Book § 16-10 reiterates that discretion: “No issues of fact in an equitable action shall be tried to the jury except upon order of the judicial authority.