80 Conn. App. 436 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Here, the trial court was directed by the Supreme Court to render judgment for the plaintiff on the unjust enrichment count. Bound by the law of the case, the court had no choice but to comply with that directive. See Dacey v. Connecticut Bar Assn., 184 Conn. 21, 23, 441 A.2d 49 (1981). There is no abuse of discretion.
II
The defendant next claims the court improperly awarded the plaintiff offer of judgment interest. Specifically, he contends that as unjust enrichment is an “ ‘equitable remedy not available at law,’ ” offer of judg
Offer of judgment interest may be awarded pursuant to § 52-192a (a) in “any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages . . . .” Thus, the plaintiff here must recover money damages to implicate that statute. The defendant argues that the plaintiff was awarded the equitable remedy of restitution and not money damages.