Gage v. All Nations Insurance
[…] These facts show a bailment. We hold that, even if plaintiffs interpretation of the words “have charge of’ is correct, the exclusion in Weitz’s policy bars recovery by plaintiff on these facts.5

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

Plaintiff does not argue that his truck was a “substitute car” under the provisions of Weitz’s policy.

ORS 742.454 provides in part:

*704“The motor vehicle liability insurance policy required by [the Financial Responsibility Law] need not insure * * * any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff does not argue that his truck was not “property” within the meaning of the exclusion in Weitz’s policy.

In support for his argument, plaintiff cites Crist v.