Gaffney v. State
[…] The order of the district court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Ark.Code Ann. § 16-85-302 (1987) provides: Whenever a defendant has been held to answer at a preliminary examination to await the action of the grand jury or has been held for the circuit court, the prosecuting attorney may proceed to file information in the circuit court and to trial of the case, provided the prosecuting attorney, with the consent of the circuit court, may nolle prosequi any indictment or information pending in the court.

[2] TEXCODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 51.13, § 3 (Vernon 1979), provides as follows: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging, except in cases arising under Section 6, that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidacit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that Stat; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Exccutive Authority making the demand; provided, however, that all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, on complete se of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney.