Gaffney v. State
[…] State, 654 S.W.2d 701 (Tex.Crim.App.1983). It is apparent from the record of the hearing that Gaffney had been returned by Arkansas to Texas in order to complete a prison term prior to beginning his incarceration on a conviction in Arkansas. The Governor's warrant was examined and described as stating that Gaffney had been convicted and had fled from Arkansas.

We conclude that the trial court did not err by denying relief on Gaffney's application for habeas corpus. The order of the district court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Ark.Code Ann. § 16-85-302 (1987) provides: Whenever a defendant has been held to answer at a preliminary examination to await the action of the grand jury or has been held for the circuit court, the prosecuting attorney may proceed to file information in the circuit court and to trial of the case, provided the prosecuting attorney, with the consent of the circuit court, may nolle prosequi any indictment or information pending in the court.