Gaff v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] This is the reason that Counts I-IV of the Consolidated Complaint were stayed indefinitely. It is also the basis for the FDIC’s claim that amended Count V should be dismissed, since the FDIC considers Count V to state only a derivative action.

Gaff, however, contends that Count V asserts “direct” claims under the National Bank Act, 13 Stat. 99, 12 U.S.C. § 21 et seq., and the Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 251, 12 U.S.C. § 221 et seq. Gaff asserts *316that the standing provisions of those Acts, 12 U.S.C. § 93 and 12 U.S.C. § 503 respectively, create in him a direct cause of action. Section 93 provides in pertinent part:

If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of the association shall be thereby forfeited____ [I]n cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.

12 U.S.C. § 93(a) (emphasis added).2 To support his contention that amended Count V sufficiently states a direct cause of action under § 93 for violations of chapter 2 of Title 12,3 Gaff relies on the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Harmsen v.