Gaessler v. Sheriff
[…] This contention is without merit and is summarily rejected.

Affirmed.

NRS 645.002 provides:

“As used in this chapter, ‘advance fee’ means a fee contracted for, claimed, demanded, charged, received or collected for an advance fee listing, advertisement or offer to sell or lease property, issued for the purpose of promoting the sale or lease of business opportunities or real estate or for referral to business opportunity or real estate brokers or salesmen or both, prior to the last printing or other last issuance thereof, other than by a newspaper of general circulation.”

NRS 645.030 provides, in pertinent part:

“1. Within the meaning of this chapter, a ‘real estate broker’ is any person, copartnership, association or corporation:
“(b) Who engages in or offers to engage in the business of claiming, demanding, charging, receiving, collecting or contracting for the collection of an advance fee in connection with any employment undertaken to promote the sale or lease of business opportunities or real estate by advance fee listing advertising or other offerings to sell, lease, exchange or rent property.”

NRS 645.035 provides, in pertinent part: