Gaddis v. State
[…] 70253.

Court of Appeals of Georgia.

Decided October 11, 1985.
Rehearing Denied October 23, 1985.

C. Michael Abbott, for appellant.

Arthur E. Mallory III, District Attorney, Peter Skandalakis, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

SOGNIER, Judge.

Appellant was convicted of cruelty to children and contends on appeal the trial court erred by failing to define "malice," an essential element of the offense. Appellant argues that the failure to give such a definition was harmful as it encompassed his only defense, i.e., that the victim's injury was accidental. We do not agree.

OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides: "Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." As pointed out by appellant in his brief "malice," in the legal sense, imports the absence of all elements of justification or excuse and the presence of an actual intent to cause the particular harm produced, or the wanton and wilful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong