In Simko v. Zoning
[…] Service on the chairman or clerk of the board and on the clerk of the municipality shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the chairman or clerk of the board or the clerk of the municipality a necessary party to the appeal.”
General Statutes § 8-28 provides in relevant part: “Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.”