In Simko v. Zoning
[…] Defective service of process may not be fatal when either the strict adherence to the mandate of § 8-8 (e) would work surprise or injustice, or the problem with the service is due to negligence or error on the part of the sheriff, not the plaintiff. Because the circumstances of this case do not satisfy either narrowly drawn exception, the failure of the plaintiffs to serve legal process correctly is a fatal defect. As a result, the court had no subject matter jurisdiction and correctly dismissed the appeal.
The judgment is affirmed.
The plaintiffs intervened pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19 (a), which provides in relevant part: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person ... or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a. verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or oUter natural resources of the state.”
We transferred this appeal to this court from the Appellate Court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.