Gabrielson v. State
[…] Rule of Pleading, Practice and Procedure 82.04W (a), RCW vol. 0.

Relying upon Rule of Pleading, Practice and Procedure 82.04W(a), the superior court, in denying petitioner’s motion, held:

2. That inasmuch as there is proper venue and jurisdiction against the two defendants [the state of Washington and Lewis County] . . . , venue and jurisdiction *618is, therefore, conferred and is proper as to the other two defendants, Public Utility District No. 1 of Lewis County and Troy T. Burnham ...

In challenging the ruling of the superior court, petitioner points to RCW 54.16.110 and that section’s antecedents. In pertinent part, RCW 54.16.110 (Laws of 1955, ch. 390, § 12) provides:

A [public utility] district may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction, and may be sued in the county in which it is located.

The forerunners of RCW 54.16.110, being Laws of 1931, ch. 1, § 6 (k), and Laws of 1945, ch. 143, § 1 (k), permitted a public utility district

To sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction; Provided, That all suits against the public utility district shall be brought in the county in which the public utility district is located.

Based upon the language of all of the foregoing statutes and upon the 1955 legislative changes in RCW 54.16.110, petitioner advances two contentions.