Gabrielson v. Brown
[…] II.

A.

Under 38 U.S.C. § 1310, the surviving spouse of a veteran whose service-connected disabilities were the principal or contributory cause of his death, and whose death occurred after December 31, 1956, may be eligible for DIC. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1993). For the purpose of determining DIC eligibility under 38 U.S.C. § 1310, whether a disability is service connected is established by applying chapter 11 of title 38 of the United States Code, which provides, inter alia, that “no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct_” 38 U.S.C. § 1110; see also 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (requiring that service connection be established under chapter 11 for DIC purposes); 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (describing line of duty and willful misconduct); 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a) (1993) (“Direct service connection may be granted only when [the] cause of death was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty, and not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct.”). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, “singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b) (1993).