Gabrielson v. Brown
[…] It was for the express purpose of “precluding] payment of compensation for certain secondary effects arising from willful misconduct,” including “injuries or disease incurred during service as the result of ... the abuse of alcohol,” that 38 U.S.C. § 1110 was amended by the Omnibus Budget and Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-508, § 8052, 104 Stat. 1388, 1388-1, 1388-351 (1990) (OBRA). See H.R. Conf.Rep. No. 964, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 997 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2017, 2374, 2702. As amended, 38 U.S.C. § 1110 now provides that “no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.” (Emphasis added.) However, the statutory amendment applied only to claims filed after October 31, 1990. See OBRA, § 8052(b).