33 Conn. App. 378 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Raphael and physician Anthony Coppola. The trial court rendered summary judgment in favor of both defendants and the plaintiff appeals as to each.
The record reflects that the caption of the petition read: “WILLIAM GABRIELE vs. HOSPITAL OF ST. RAPHAEL, ET AL” The body of the petition, however, indicated that the plaintiff was about to “commence an action to recover damages against a Health Care Provider; to wit Yale New Haven Hospital and one of its staff physicians and one of its nurses.” The defendants conceded at oral argument that they had notice of the petition.
General Statutes § 52-584 provides in pertinent part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by . . . malpractice of a physician, surgeon . . . hospital or sanitorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .”