22 Pa. Commw. 620 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] “ (b) In cases in which suspensions are to be made, professional employes shall be retained on the basis of seniority rights, acquired within the school district of current employment, where no differences in rating are found. Seniority rights shall also prevail where there is no substantial difference in rating. In cases where there are substantial differences in rating of those under consideration for suspension, seniority shall be given consideration in accordance with principles and standards of weighting incorporated in the rating cards.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 1123 (24 P.S. §11-1123), in turn, provides in relevant portion:
*626 “[T]he professional employe or temporary professional employe shall be rated by an approved rating system which shall give due consideration to personality, preparation, technique, and pupil reaction, in accordance with standards and regulations for such scoring as defined by rating cards to be prepared by the Department of Public Instruction, and to be revised, from time to time, by the Department of Public Instruction with the cooperation and advice of a committee appointed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction....” (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends that the forms prepared by DPI, now known as DEBE-333 (5-72), are the only proper rating form unless DPI approves an alternative system.