Gabriel v. City of Plano
[…] In actuality, a public right of way extends thirty-three and one-half feet from the edge of the road running along the southern boundary of Clark High onto the school grounds across the entire front of the campus.

4

The entire length of the sidewalk in this area is located within the thirty-three and one-half foot public right of way.

5

Gabriel contests this issue and insists that he did not swing his sign at Officer Hunt. The trial court's resolution of this dispute in favor of Appellees is immaterial to the resolution of the case.

6

Section 37.124 reads in relevant part, "A person commits an offense if the person, on school property or on public property within 500 feet of school property, . . . intentionally disrupts the conduct of classes or other school activities." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 37.124(a) (West 1996).