Gable v. Village of Gates Mills
[…] The court concluded that “the introduction of seat belt evidence was highly prejudicial and without merit under the facts and evidence presented at trial.”

{¶ 10} The cause is before us on discretionary review. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the jury verdict in favor of the defendant because Gable did not properly preserve for appellate review his contention that the trial court erred in the introduction of evidence and in allowing defense counsel to make improper statements throughout the trial.

{¶ 11} R.C. 4513.263 is Ohio’s mandatory seat belt law. It provides, with certain exceptions, that front-seat passengers in an automobile must wear “all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device,” including seat belts. R.C. 4513.263(B)(3) and 4513.263(A)(2).

*452{¶ 12} In addition, the statute provides a legislative resolution to previously disputed issues concerning the admissibility of evidence of an auto-accident victim’s nonuse of an available seat belt. R.C. 4513.263 states:

{¶ 13} “(F)(1) Subject to division (F)(2) of this section, the failure of a person to wear all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device, * * *, in violation of division (B) of this section, shall not be considered or used as evidence of negligence or contributory negligence, shall not diminish recovery for damages in any civil action involving the person * * *; and shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section.