485 F. Supp. 2d 757 | W.D. Tex. | 2007
[…] Statutory gaming law in Texas is currently found in at least five provisions: the Alcoholic Beverage, Business & Commerce, Occupations, Government, and Penal Codes. In summary, none of the four civil codes listed, which explicitly allow and regulate certain types of games or contests, is applicable to Plaintiffs "charitable sweepstakes."
1. Texas's Civil Statutes
Plaintiff cites to the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code and submits a letter from the TABC that seemingly sanctions Plaintiffs "charitable sweepstakes."[9] This letter, however, only addresses §§ 102.07(d) and 108.061 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which this court does not view as applicable to Plaintiff. Section 108.061 provides:
Notwithstanding the prohibition against prizes given to a consumer in § 108.06 and subject to the rules of the commission, a manufacturer or nonresident manufacturer may offer a prize to a consumer if the offer is a part of a promotional sweepstakes activity. A purchase or entry fee may not be required of any person to enter in a sweepstakes authorized under this section. A person affiliated with the alcoholic beverage industry may not receive a prize from a sweepstakes promotion.
TEX. ALC. BEV.CODE ANN. § 108.061 (emphasis added). Section 108.04(17) defines a "manufacturer" as "a person engaged in the manufacture or brewing of beer, whether located inside or outside the state."