485 F. Supp. 2d 757 | W.D. Tex. | 2007
[…] Current federal law does not specifically forbid sweepstakes, but addresses them indirectly by forbidding lotteries, false representation, and unfair trade practices. 39 U.S.C. § 3005; see also S.Rep. No. 106-102, at 5 (1999). Under the Deceptive Mail Prevention and Enforcement Act, found at 39 U.S.C. § 3005, a sweepstakes, even if conducted by mail, is legal if it discloses the terms and conditions of the contest, the sponsor and the sponsor's address, the odds of winning, and discloses that an alternative free method of entry is available.[13] § 3001(k)(3)(A). "Sweepstakes" is defined as "a game of chance for which no consideration is required to enter." 39 U.S.C. § 3001(k)(1)(D). Participants in Plaintiffs "charitable sweepstakes" must travel to the VFW-Odessa and utilize the software program loaded onto their computers to find out if an entry code is a winner.