42 Conn. App. 119 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The plaintiff did not file the necessary affidavits with the motion to open the nonsuit in a timely manner. Therefore, the motion was not proper, and the trial court was without jurisdiction to grant it.

The appeal is dismissed as to the challenge to the trial court’s granting of the motion to open the default on the counterclaim; the order granting the motion to open the judgment of nonsuit is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to open the judgment of nonsuit.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

“(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . .”