G.D. and S.D. v. S.R.S. and R.H.S. (Appeal from Tallapoosa Juvenile Court: JU-16-132.02).
[…] [4] The Alabama Adoption Code "specifically empower[ed] juvenile courts to terminate parental rights in order to facilitate the adoption of a child." S.N.W. v. M.D.F.H., 127 So. 3d 1225, 1229 (Ala. Civ.

App. 2013) (citing former § 26-10A-3, Ala. Code 1975). Former § 26-10A- 17(a)(1) provided that notice of an adoption proceeding was to be given to any person whose consent or relinquishment was required, "unless parental rights [had] been terminated pursuant to [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12- 15-319." Additionally, former § 26-10A-25(d) provided that "[a] final decree of adoption may not be collaterally attacked, except in cases of fraud or where the adoptee has been kidnapped, after the expiration of one year from the entry of the final decree and after all appeals, if any." Nothing indicates that fraud or kidnapping were involved in the maternal grandparents' adoption of the child.