G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] B.

Our task at the first step of the Chevron analysis is a simple one, as it is pellucidly clear that Congress has not spoken to the precise issues before us in this appeal: whether a PACA licensee bears an implied duty to refrain from paying illegal gratuities to a USDA inspector, and the scope of the circumstances that constitute “reasonable cause” for the breach of such a duty. 7 U.S.C. § 499b provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce . . . (4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any [transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity].” This statutory language plainly leaves undelineated what implied duties and specifications a PACA licensee might be required to bear, and under what circumstances a breach owes its occurrence to a “reasonable cause,” and therefore must be excused.