G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] [3] Under the terms of this section, “[i]f any commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates any provision of section 499b of this title he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . sustained in consequence of such violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a). The section further provides that “[s]uch liability may be enforced either (1) by complaint to the Secretary as hereinafter provided, or (2) by suit in any court of competent jurisdiction; but this section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b). NY. [4] In addition, they share close ties to Anthony Spinale, who was the director, president and 100 percent owner of G&T, and Tray-Wrap’s founder and principal manager.