G & T Terminal Packaging Co. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] (emphasis added). We therefore affirm the Secretary’s decision to strip the petitioners of their PACA licenses.

III.

We have considered all of petitioners’ other arguments and find them to be without merit. Therefore, for the reasons set forth above, the petition for review is DENIED and the decision of the Secretary of Agriculture is hereby AFFIRMED .

NOTES

[1] 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4) provides that the term “perishable agricultural commodity . . . [m]eans any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: Fresh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character; and . . . [i]ncludes cherries in brine as defined by the Secretary in accordance with trade usages.”

[2] This subsection provides that “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.” 7 U.S.C. § 499c; see also 7 U.S.C. § 499d(a) (providing that the issuance of a license “entitle[s] the licensee to do business as a commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it is suspended or revoked by the Secretary.”). 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5) defines the term “commission merchant” to mean “any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another.” The term “dealer” is defined to mean, with certain exceptions, “any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6).