In reviewing a statute, our objective is to discern and effectuate the legislature’s apparent inten
[…] The parties agreed to bifurcate the issues for the appeal to the superior court. The trial court ruled against the plaintiff on the first issue and the plaintiff did not press the issue of valuation. Thus, the trial court was not required to decide whether the defendant’s valuation of the property was correct. By not pressing the second issue, the plaintiff waived the right to challenge the defendant’s valuation.
General Statutes § 8-25 provides in pertinent part: “subdivision of land, (a) . . . . Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. ...”
In this regulation, “work” has the same meaning it has in General Statutes § 8-26c (b). Killingworth Subdivision Regs.