In reviewing a statute, our objective is to discern and effectuate the legislature’s apparent inten
[…] Furthermore, we do not reach the question of the defendant’s valuation of the plaintiff’s property. See footnote 9.
In reviewing a statute, our objective is to discern and effectuate the legislature’s apparent intent. State v. Blasko, 202 Conn. 541, 553, 522 A.2d 753 (1987). We look first to the language of the statute; Rhodes v. Hartford, 201 Conn. 89, 93, 513 A.2d 124 (1986); which must be read in the context of the underlying statutory scheme. Danbury v. International Assn. of Firefighters, Local 801, 221 Conn. 244, 250, 603 A.2d 393 (1992).
In this case, the language of § 8-25 (a), the primary statute regulating the subdivision of land, repeatedly refers to the date of approval rather than the date of recordation. The statute begins with the simple mandate that “[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission.” To underscore this condition, the statute then provides penalties for subdividing land without the approval of the commission. Moreover, the filing requirement only arises “upon approval.”