In reviewing a statute, our objective is to discern and effectuate the legislature’s apparent inten
[…] General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published . . . .”
General Statutes § 12-62a provides in pertinent part: “uniform assessment date and rate. ... (a) Each municipality . . . shall establish a uniform assessment date of October first, commencing not later than October 1, 1978, for the assessment of all property other than motor vehicles if
General Statutes § 12-119 provides in pertinent part: “remedy when property WRONGFULLY assessed. When it is claimed that ... a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated.”
The plaintiffs appeal originally included two issues: (1) whether the subdivision was complete for purposes of municipal taxation before the assessment date of October 1, 1989; and (2) whether the assessed value of the property was manifestly excessive.