75 N.Y.2d 577 | NY | 1990
[…] First, in 1983, Stapenhorst tried, without success, to persuade NYSEG to increase the contract’s rate of payment. Next, in January 1987, Stapenhorst petitioned the PSC to reform the contract to incorporate the 6 cents per kilowatt hour minimum price prescribed in Public Service Law § 66-c (1). The Commission determined that the 1978 contract did not
Attention should be given first to Stapenhorst’s contention that Public Service Law § 66-c (1) requires reformation of the contract. The stated purpose of this statute, enacted in 1980, is the conservation of energy by "encouraging] the development of alternate energy production facilities * * * and to provide for their most efficient utilization” (Public Service Law § 66-c [1]). This statutory exhortation, as amended (L 1981, ch 843), is energized by this core provision: "The [Public Service Commission] shall require any electric or steam corporation (a) to enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel electricity or useful thermal energy from any alternate energy production, small hydro or co-generation facility under such terms and conditions as the commission shall find just and economically reasonable * * * provided, however, the commission shall establish a minimum sales price for such purchased electricity from any such facility developed on or after June twenty-six, nineteen hundred eighty, of at least six cents per kilowatt hour for each utility” (emphasis added).
The Stapenhorst facility was not operational until after June 26, 1980 and therefore was "developed” after the statutory qualifying date (cf., Matter of Occidental Chem. Corp. v Public Serv. Commn., 114 AD2d 149, 155, lv denied 68 NY2d 608).