574 F. Supp. 1064 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1983
[…] In support of its cross-motion defendant, through the affidavit of an employee serving as a Customs Entry Aid, describes the "invariable" practice in preparing notices of protest denial and the deposit of same in the United States mail chute located in the employee's building.
A civil action contesting a denial of a protest is barred unless commenced within the time provided by statute. The mailing of a notice of denial is a prerequisite to the commencement of the time limitation period. 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a) provides:
(a) A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade
(1) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under section 515(a) of such Act ...
See Knickerbocker Liquors Corp. v. United States, 78 Ct. Cust. 192, 196, 432 F. Supp. 1347, 1351 (1977).
Implicit in the term "notice," as contained in the statute, is the requirement that the protestant shall be made aware of the denial of the protest by Customs.