Fuston v. State
[…] The trial court accordingly erred in denying his rule 3.800 motion as being successive.

This normally would require reversal. However, in the interest of judicial economy, we affirm because Fuston's underlying claim is without substantive merit. See Burnsed. Fuston was sentenced as a habitual violent felony offender in 1993. In 1988, the habitual offender statute was amended to exempt it from the guidelines. See Strickland v. State, 596 So.2d 1155, 1156 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); see also § 775.084(4)(e) ("A sentence imposed under this section is not subject to s. 921.001."). Hence, the fact that Fuston's habitual offender sentence exceeds the guidelines and the trial court gave no written reasons for that does not render his sentence illegal.

Moreover, in Davis v.