Fusco v. Roth
[…] Given the circumstance of venue in both counties, has the court the authority, on its own motion, to transfer these proceedings to Nassau County? The petitioner contends that under CPLR article 5 there can be no change of venue except upon motion of the parties. She would urge the court therefore to construe section 174 of the Family Court Act implicitly to contain the same limitation as is found in the CPLR.4 The court, however, finds petitioner’s interpretation of this section unacceptable.

Subdivision (a) of section 165 of the Family Court Act states that "where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.” Here the Family Court Act, in section 174, clearly prescribes the procedure to be applied when matters are to be transferred to another county. Therefore, petitioner’s reliance on the CPLR is misplaced. The court must act upon the authority of section 174 alone.