Fusco v. Roth
[…] Wherefore, the court finds that Nassau County, where petitioner presently resides, is the more appropriate forum for determining the instant application under section 460 of the Family Court Act. The Family Court of that county possesses a greater and more lasting interest in the subject family, rendering it better able to deliver both immediate and continuing services.

Finally, it must be decided whether the order to show cause now before the court is defective for failing to include on its face the warning required by subdivision (b) of section 453 of the Family Court Act. That section reads in pertinent part: "Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the court may cause a copy of the petition and a summons to be issued, requiring the respondent to show cause why he should not be dealt with in accordance with section four hundred fifty-four of this part. The summons shall include on its face, printed or typewritten in a size equal to at least eight point bold type, a notice, warning the respondent that a failure to appear in court may result in immediate arrest, and that, after an appearance in court, a finding that the respondent willfully failed to obey the order may result in commitment to jail for a term not to exceed six months, for contempt of court. The notice shall also advise the respondent of the right to counsel, and the right to assigned counsel, if indigent.” Since the above language clearly states that section 453 only refers to enforcement measures authorized by section 454 of the Family Court Act, its prescriptions are irrelevant to the matter within, which seeks relief under section 460.7 Wherefore, even though the warning under subdivision (b)