Fuschetti v. Murray
[…] . . . .

4. Restitution. The court shall inquire of the prosecutor or the owner of the property on which the tree was cut down or felled the extent of the owner's financial loss. With the owner's consent, the court shall order restitution when appropriate on the basis of an adequate factual foundation. . . .

[3] Restitution paid pursuant to 17 M.R.S. § 2510 "must be deducted from the amount of any judgment awarded in a civil action brought by the owner against the offender based on the same facts." 17 M.R.S. § 2510(4).

[4] Title 14 M.R.S. § 7552-A (2005) provides:

Any person who authorizes the cutting of timber or wood on the person's own property, when the cutting involves an area of 10 or more acres, shall clearly mark any property lines that are within 200 feet of the area to be cut. If any such person fails to clearly mark such property lines and if the person or persons who are authorized to cut then cut timber or wood on abutting land without the authorization of the owner of that land, the person who failed to mark the person's property lines is liable in a civil action, in double damages, to that owner of the abutting land. These damages are in addition to any damages to which the owner of the abutting land may be entitled under section 7552.

[5] In Stockly, we also indicated that claims for damage to land, such as cleanup costs that are separate from costs for restoration or damage to trees, "are recoverable as an element of damages pursuant to section 7552-A." Stockly v. Doil, 2005 ME 47, ¶ 24, 870 A.2d 1208, 1215.