Furtick v. Abraham
[…] The order quashing the amended alternative writ of mandamus is affirmed. The order awarding attorneys’ fees is reversed.

The plaintiffs in the district court action seek an audit of the employers’ business records, a determination of employe benefits found due as a result of the audit, liquidated damages, attorney and auditor fees. The allegations of the complaint with the exhibits attached lead us to believe that the agreements described are similar to the agreements considered in Pio v. Kelly, 275 Or 585, 552 P2d 1301 (1976).

ORS 14.110(l)(a) provides:

"The court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and, * * *:
"(a) That the action or suit has not been, commenced in the proper county; * sH sfc»

The right to a change of venue is a personal right that may be waived. Mack Trucks Inc. v. Taylor, 227 Or 376, 362 P2d 364 (1961); State ex rel v. Peters, 185 Or 350, 203 P2d 299 (1949); Mutzig v.