Furthmyer v. Kansas Department of Revenue
[…] We wish to emphasize that the issue here revolves around the fact that the trial court has made no finding as to whether the appellant was or was not driving the vehicle. The sufficiency of the evidence tending to prove or disprove whether the appellant was driving is not before us.

At issue is the interpretation of our implied consent law. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-1001 states in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs."

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-1002 provides in pertinent part: