Furthmyer v. Kansas Department of Revenue
[…] We note 8-1002(h)(2) expressly provides that the person who fails a test for alcohol or drugs must be found to have been operating a motor vehicle before the person's drivers license can be suspended; it does not expressly so provide in the case of a test refusal. However, as a prerequisite to application of the sanctions imposed by the implied consent law, the person must have been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle as provided in 8-1001(a).

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-1001(i) provides that 8-1001 is "remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare." We believe the construction we place upon the implied consent law is most appropriate to serve the public interest, especially in promoting the "designated driver" policy to protect the public safety and welfare. See Garner, 227 Kan. at 571.