Furstein v. Hill
[…] Rosenblatt, supra, is broad enough to encompass police officers, it is nevertheless inapplicable to him for two reasons. First, he contends that General Statutes § 52-557a, enacted four years after this court decided Roberts v. Rosenblatt, abrogated the common law distinction between licensees and invitees. Alternatively, he contends that he was an invitee because he was present on the property in response to a notification by the defendant’s agent that a burglar alarm had been set off there. We find no merit in either claim.

*621Nothing on the face of § 52-557a supports the plaintiffs argument that the statute was intended to overturn the licensee status of public officers. The statute provides, in its entirety: “The standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business invitee.” The intent of the statute, as declared in the statement of purpose of the substitute committee bill and in the legislative debates, was “[t]o give the same protection to a person invited for occupiers [sic] pleasure as for one who is invited for his business.