Furr v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] ISSUE[2]

The dispositive issue in this case is whether the Review Board's decision that Furr was an independent contractor not subject to the Indiana Employment Security Act can be upheld.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

The essential issue here is whether or not the Review Board's finding that Furr was an independent contractor not covered by the Indiana Employment Security Act can be upheld. The Act itself provides the answer. Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1, in relevant part provides:

"`Employment' subject to the other provisions of this Section, means service, including service in interstate commerce performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied.