395 F. Supp. 1356 | D.N.J. | 1975
[…] This assertion is, however, subject to some dispute. No evidence was presented to indicate that license revocation proceedings under N.J.S.A. 45:9-16 have been initiated or are contemplated against Dr. Furey.
Evidencing New Jersey's public policy to rehabilitate convicted criminals, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1 declares it to be "in the public interest to assist the rehabilitation of convicted offenders by removing impediments and restrictions upon their ability to obtain employment . . .." N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2 provides:
Notwithstanding the contrary provisions of any law or rule or regulation issued pursuant to law, no State, county or municipal department, board, officer or agency, hereinafter referred to as "licensing authority" authorized to pass upon the qualifications of any applicant for a license or certificate of authority or qualification to engage in the practice of a profession or business or for admission to an examination to qualify for such a license or certificate may disqualify or