395 F. Supp. 1356 | D.N.J. | 1975
[…] Noting that there was no showing that disciplinary proceedings had been initiated or even contemplated, and observing further the unlikelihood of such proceedings resulting in sanctions against Edmunds, the Ninth Circuit discounted the possibility that Edmunds might suffer disciplinary action. The petitioner herein asserts that Edmunds, supra, is distinguishable because he faces the real possibility that he will lose his license to practice medicine. This assertion is, however, subject to some dispute. No evidence was presented to indicate that license revocation proceedings under N.J.S.A. 45:9-16 have been initiated or are contemplated against Dr. Furey.
Evidencing New Jersey's public policy to rehabilitate convicted criminals, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1 declares it to be "in the public interest to assist the rehabilitation of convicted offenders by removing impediments and restrictions upon their ability to obtain employment . . .." N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2 provides: