46 Fed. Cl. 518 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] Thus, in putting the agency’s funds beyond the appropriations process, Congress has clearly signaled its intention that the agency should operate free of public funds.

Nor do the several statutory provisions that plaintiff cites support a contrary conclusion.4 The first of these provisions, 12 U.S.C. § 1438a, provides in part that “expenses of the Board in making studies or investigations specifically directed by law, or requested by the Congress or either House thereof or by a committee of either House, including services authorized by section 3109 of title 5, shall be considered as nonadministrative expenses.” As to the significance of this statute, the parties agree that the identification of congressionally-ordered study costs as “nonadministrative expenses” means, in effect, that the costs of such studies will be borne by appropriated funds rather than by assessments collected from the Finance