46 Fed. Cl. 518 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] (1994)), as a successor to the Federal Home Loan Bank Board. 12 U.S.C. § 1422a(a)(l)-(2) (1994).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2517 provides in part:

(a) Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.

. Section 1512(a) of Title 31 states in relevant part that "an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period.” 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) (1994). The purpose of the statute is to insure the obligation and expenditure of appropriated funds at a controlled rate in order to prevent deficiencies from arising before the end of the fiscal year.