46 Fed. Cl. 518 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] The relief to which plaintiff is entitled, if any, must come from funds raised by the Finance Board, and not from the public treasury.

Based on the foregoing, we hold that this court has no jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs claim and accordingly dismiss the present action.

. The Finance Board is an independent agency in the executive branch created by Congress as part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA”), Pub.L. No. 101-73, § 702, 103 Stat. 183, 413-15 (1989) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1421 et seq. (1994)), as a successor to the Federal Home Loan Bank Board. 12 U.S.C. § 1422a(a)(l)-(2) (1994).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2517 provides in part:

(a) Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.