46 Fed. Cl. 518 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] This jurisdictional limitation cannot be modified by contract; it is a limitation established by Congress that is embodied in statute.

As a corollary to its Contract Disputes Act argument, plaintiff further contends that, in the case of contracts subject to the Act, the barrier to the exercise of our jurisdiction that otherwise is imposed by the non-appropriated funds doctrine has been modified. Plaintiff points to the text of 28 U.S.C. § 2517(a) which states, in part, that “[ejxcept as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims ... shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor ....” In plaintiffs reading of them, these words grant it the right to sue in this court notwithstanding the more general requirement that otherwise limits our contract jurisdiction to claims that arise out of activities that depend upon appropriated funds.

Plaintiffs assertion is not correct.