46 Fed. Cl. 518 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] The comprehensiveness of that scheme, as a practical matter, renders additional, appropriated monies unnecessary. We recognize, of course, that the self-funding nature of an agency may not be dispositive as to whether that agency is legally eligible for appropriated funds. But the fact that Congress empowered the Finance Board to levy assessments, and, in doing so, to provide for all of the Board’s estimated expenses, strongly suggests Congress’ desire to have the agency operate wholly apart from public funds.

Our conclusion is bolstered by the language in section 1422b(c). That section (previously quoted) clearly specifies that funds used to pay the Finance Board’s expenses are not to be construed as appropriated monies. (“Salaries of the directors and other employees of the Board and all other expenses thereof may be paid from such assessments or other sources and shall not be construed to be Government Funds or appropriated monies, or subject to apportionment for the purposes of chapter 15 of title 31, or any other authority.” 12 U.S.C. § 1422b(c).) Such a limitation, we believe, represents a clear expression of Congress’ intent to keep the Finance Board’s finances separate from public funds.

A like conclusion was reached in Research Triangle Inst. v. Board of Governors of Fed.