Funtown USA, Inc. v. Town of Conway
[…] See City of Riverside v. Rivera, 106 S. Ct. 2686, 2699 (1986) (Powell, J., concurring).

The last issue presented for our consideration involves the plaintiff’s requests (1) that the defendant be required to pay interest on the fee award from the date of the trial court’s decision, (2) that the defendant be ordered to pay the plaintiff’s attorney’s fees incurred with respect to its motion for fees, and (3) that it be required to pay plaintiff’s fees incurred in defending this appeal. We treat the first and third requests as requests made under the aegis of RSA 490: 14-a and New Hampshire Supreme Court Rule 23.

RSA 490:14-a provides that

“[i]f upon the hearing of any appeal,... it clearly appears that the appeal... is frivolous, immaterial or intended for delay, then the court, upon motion of a party or its own motion, may award against the moving party double the amount of the costs incurred by the prevailing party beginning with the entry of the appeal, . . . and also interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum on any amount which has been previously found due or for which a verdict has been recovered or which the moving party has been ordered to pay.”

Supreme Court Rule 23 provides that