Funnell v. Cannon
[…] There was no request for the reporting by the court reporter, for the attorney who complained of the lack of a reporting record was not present, though he had notice of the hearing. Weeks, supra, cited Higgins, supra, but pointed out there the judge did not refuse a request to have the proceedings transcribed. Higgins and Weeks are not controlling, here. We distinguish them, for there was no request for the taking down by the court reporter and no denial by the trial court.

Section 106.4 provides in part:

(a) The court reporter shall make a full reporting * * * of all proceedings, including the statements of counsel and the court and the evidence, in trials and other judicial proceedings. * * * A refusal of the court to permit or to require any statement to be taken down by the court reporter or transcribed after being taken down, upon the same being shown by affidavit or other direct and competent evidence, to the Supreme Court, or other appellate . court, shall constitute a denial of due process of law. * * *
A trial or proceedings may proceed without the necessity of a court reporter being present, unless there is objection by a party or counsel.
[[Image here]]
(b) Upon request of either party in a civil * * * case the reporter shall transcribe the proceedings in a trial or other judicial proceeding, * * *. (Emphasis added.)

To limit the right for the taking down by a court reporter to trial, or evidentiary hearings, would render the language “other judicial proceedings” idle and nugatory.1 A “judicial proceeding” cannot be limited to a trial or evidentiary hearing.