Funkhouser v. Coffin
[…] Funkhouser v. Coffin

221 Ill. App. 14 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1921

Mr. Presidihg Justice Barnes

delivered the opinion of the court.

This appeal is from a judgment of the circuit court quashing a writ of certiorari which brought up the record of the proceedings of the Civil Service. Commission of the City of Chicago showing removal of appellant from the position of second deputy superintendent of police of that city, which he held under the Civil Service Law.

The main question presented is whether the return to the writ shows “cause” for the removal. Section 12 of the Civil Service Act forbids the exercise of the power of removal in such a case “except for cause, upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard.” Hurd’s Rev. St. 1919, ch. 24, par. 457, J. & A. ¶[ 1811.