Funkhouser v. Coffin
[…] This condition of affairs does not bring this case within the reasoning of this court in Clark v. City of Chicago, 233 Ill. 113, or People v. Burdette, 285 id. 48, where the petition in each case for a review of the action of the civil service commission was not filed until after six months had expired from the date of the commissioners’ order removing the police official.

Section 12 of the Civil Service act, controlling on this hearing as to the removal of appellee, forbids the exercise of the power of removal in such a case “except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1917, p. 634.) The common law writ of certiorari lies from a superior to an inferior court or inferior tribunal, “and its purpose is to have the entire record of the inferior body brought before the court that it may be inspected, to determine whether it had jurisdiction, or had